Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.
Home | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

Ensuring the privacy and protection of the personal data of all Users of the services provided by CIDEEFF - Research Center in European, Economic, Financial and Tax Law is a fundamental concern in the way it operates and is organized.

CIDEEFF ensures that all its Users are aware of the rules and principles regarding the protection and processing of personal data, making every effort to ensure the security of such data according to the rules and procedures defined in the applicable legislation, namely in the Personal Data Protection Law (Law no. 67/98, October 26), also Regulation (EU) 2016/679 - RGPD - General Regulation on Data Protection. In this way, CIDEEFF protects Users' personal data from loss, unintentional or unlawful elimination, and improper alteration, as well as against unauthorized integrity breach, unauthorized access or disclosure, using the best technical and organizational practices. The CIDEEFF website may include links to external websites, beyond CIDEEFF’s control. These links are made available in good faith, and CIDEEFF may not be held liable for the collection and treatment of data in these other websites.

This Privacy Policy could be subject to change or revision in accordance with the law, mandatory requirements or regulatory obligations.

 

What does Personal Data mean?

Personal data is information relating to a living person, identified or identifiable. Personal data is also the set of distinct information that may lead to the identification of a particular person.

Personal data that has been mischaracterized, coded or pseudonymized, but can be used to re-identify a person, remains personal data and falls within the scope of the RGPD.

Personal data that has been made anonymous in a way so the person who belongs is no longer identifiable is no longer considered personal data. For the data to be considered truly anonymous, anonymization must be irreversible.

 

Personal data's examples:

  • Name and surname;
  • address;
  • e-mail like name.surname@company.com;
  • ID number or passport;
  • location data (GPS, cellphone GPS);
  • IP address (internet protocol);
  • Cookies;

 

Examples of data not considered personal:

  • the business/ company registration number;
  • e-mails like info@company.com; 
  • Data made anonymous;

Responsibility for the Collection and Processing of Personal Data

CIDEEFF is responsible for the collection and processing of users' personal data, pursuant to article d), 3 of Law no. 67/98, October 26, and it is up to the latter to decide what personal data are collected, the means of treatment personal data and the purposes for which they are used.

 

Responsibility for Data Shared with Third Parties

CIDEEFF may subcontract third parties for the development and management of its IT systems, which may entail access by such entities to the personal data of its Users. Third parties subcontracted by CIDEEFF will be obliged to protect data, under the terms legally provided for, as well as under an agreement signed with the first party to implement adequate measures to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful destruction, dissemination, alteration, disclosure, unauthorized access and any other form of unlawful treatment, and shall be bound by obligations of professional secrecy and confidentiality.

a)     CIDEEFF will only share the personal data of its Users to Third Parties when it is obliged to do so by virtue of a legal provision and only in the strict measure of its obligations or,

b)     In cases where the law expressly permits it, if the User expressly and specifically authorizes such transmission and is duly informed, in writing, about the recipients of the personal data and the purposes of the transmitted data.

 

Conditions for Collection of Personal Data

CIDEEFF only collects and processes the personal data of Users with their express consent, according to each of the specific purposes of the treatment in question, under the terms provided in the Law of Protection of Personal Data. The consent of the Users may be withdrawn at any time. There are, however, personal data that are indispensable for the provision of Services the CIDEEFF (mandatory data), and Users are duly informed in advance of this necessity and the consequences of not making such data available. If the personal data considered indispensable are not provided by the Users or are insufficient, incorrect or out of date, CIDEEFF cannot provide the Service(s) in question, assuming the Users, in this case, full and exclusive responsibility for the inadequacy or incorrectness of the transmitted data.

 

Period of Retention of Personal Data

CIDEEFF will only retain the personal data of the Users for the period of time strictly necessary to allow:

a) The provision of the Service(s); 

b) The fulfilment of the legal obligations to which CIDEEFF is bound;

c) The pursuit of the purposes of collection and / or processing; 

d) The exercise of the Users´ rights and the fulfilment of the corresponding obligations.

 

Users' rights relating to their personal data

In accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Law, the User is guaranteed the right to access, correct, update and delete personal data. In any case, the User may exercise his/her legitimate rights by sending written communication to the email contact provided below.

 

Unsolicited electronic communications for marketing purposes

The contact information of a user who is a natural person may be used by CIDEEFF, if an explicit authorization to CIDEEFF is made in the Newsletter Subscription Form, or by other means, to carry out direct marketing actions and promotion of services, under the terms of the provisions of article 13 of Law no. 41/2004, August 18, as revised by Law no. 46/2012, August 29. In the case of a User that is a legal person, CIDEEFF may send unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes related to services provided by the Group itself or by a company of the same Group, unless the User expressly refuses to receive future communications of this type and to be included in the national list of legal persons that expressly express opposition to the receiptof unsolicited communications for direct marketing purposes that the General Directorate of the Consumer (DGC) must keep up to date.

In any case, the User has the right to expressly oppose the sending of written communication of this content, via electronic mail to the email contact below.

 

Cookies' Data

CIDEEFF uses cookies on its website to improve users’ performance and experience.

Cookies are small text files stored on the User's computer through the browser, storing only information related to the user's preferences (generic information), thus not including the personal data of the user. The cookies used by CIDEEFF observe the principles of anonymity and confidentiality and are for the sole purpose of recognizing the user, and are not used in any way to collect information that identifies the user, nor for direct marketing purposes. Cookies help the CIDEEFF website recognize the user's device the next time they visit. At any time, the user may, through his / her internet browser decide to be notified about the receipt of cookies, as well as block the respective entry in his system.

 

Contacts

For more information about how CIDEEFF treats / processes your personal data or to clarify any questions, make a complaint or leave comments on matters relating to the Privacy and Protection of Personal Data, please send your communications to:

Data Protection Officer

CIDEEFF
Research Center in European, Economic, Financial and Tax Law

Faculdade de Direito da Universidade de Lisboa 
Alameda da Universidade 
1649-014 Lisboa 

 Or dpo@cideeff.pt